Monday, February 20, 2012

Inspiration Monday-RAINBOWS

Happy Monday y'all! Hope you had a great weekend! Mine was pretty good! Our neighbors watched Isaiah for a couple of hours on Saturday so the hubby and I could go out for dinner at a new steak restaurant that opened up recently called Hollies. It was really good, but I think the best part was just being able to focus on each other for a few hours and actually talk without any interruption!! When you have a 5-year old boy those opportunities are hard to come by, LOL!

Today's La-La Land Crafts Inspiration is:

RAINBOWS

For my image I decided to use the new CHA release Marci with Tulip. I love her curly hair!! She reminds me so much of my niece Sierra!

Copics & Chalk:
Skin: E11, E13, chalk
Hair: E37, E33, E25, E13
Tulip: R29, R27, R24, YG17, YG25
Pot: Prismacolor Sienna Brown, E18
Dirt: E49, E29, E25, E13
Dress: B01, B02, chalk
Rainbows on Dress: R27, YR04, Y15, G14, B05, V17, RV55, YG25
Shoes: YG25, chalk

I took the Rainbow Challenge to the extreme, haha! I've got rainbow paper, rainbows drawn on Marci's dress, & a rainbow quote! I used my new Spellbinder Picot Edge Circles Nesties to cut the green polka dot paper (Echo Park) behind my sentiment.....so beautiful, I love this Nestie! I rubbed rainbow chalk colors on the sentiment paper and hand-wrote the lyrics from "Somewhere Over The Rainbow."

The background rainbow striped dp was a freebie from MelStampz located HERE. Mel is offering up all sorts of FREE paper downloads which is definitely going to help my pocket book. Well, not really because I still like to buy paper....sooooo pretty....my lovelies....okay, I admit it, I'm a crafting hoarder, LOL!

The polka dot dp is from Echo Park. The red velvet ribbon is from Michaels. The pearls are from Recollections. The butterfly is a sticker that came from my stash.

I hope you get a chance to play along with us and upload your creations to the Customer Gallery. Each month, we do a drawing and you could win a gift certificate to the LLLC Store!

Happy Crafting my friends!

Hugs,
Rosie :)

5 comments:

Jing said...

love colours and this is really amazing colourful card!

Faye said...

Oh Rosie! If I didn't like you, I wouldn't like you!! ;) Loving all the details on this card. Marci has rainbows on her dress! And the butterfly is lush. And the pearl detail. And don't get me started on your colouring. :)
xxx

Mel M. M. McCarthy said...

Rosie, this is so gorgeous! I love the way you coloured Marci. She looks so bright & beautiful (and her hair looks so realistic). Love the sentiment; that's been one of my favorite songs since childhood. Thanks ever so much for using the paper. You made it look fabulous!

Tracy Valure said...

Girl look at that hair! NICE! Love the rainbow paper too!!

Hugs,
Tracy V

cebelica said...

I love all the beautiful colours on this card. And the butterfly. And the cute image. This card had me thinking of spring. :) Hugs! xx